Privacy Policy

Last update: 23 March 2020

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the processing or your personal data by The Creative Content Support Fund in connection with the processing of personal data on The Creative Content Support Fund website https://contentfund.org (“Website”). You will find below detailed information about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information and how to exercise your rights. 

The Creative Content Support Fund is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that it collects and processes. In this context, The Creative Content Support Fund complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) and the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data. 

Who are the data controllers of your personal data?

Your personal data is processed by the public utility foundation The Creative Content Support Fund (“The Content Fund”, “we” or “us”), having its registered office at rue de la Loi 34, 1040 Brussels, Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE 0722.682.068. The Content Fund is the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws. If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data, or would like to exercise any of your rights below, please contact us at office@contentfund.org or by writing us at: 

The Creative Content Support Fund
Rue de la Loi, 34
1040 Brussels
BELGIUM

What is personal data?

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

What data do we collect?

By accessing and surfing on the Website, you expressly agree that we collect and treat your following personal data:

Why do we process personal data?

The purpose for which we use your personal data and the legal basis under the data protection laws on which we rely to do this are as follows:

How long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which we collected it and as long as we need it to meet our legal obligations. We may keep data for longer to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights and the legal rights of our clients.

Who may access your personal data?

We want to be clear to we do not sell your personal data.

We may share your personal data with:

Locations of processing

Where possible, personal data resides within the EU territory but may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staffs operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with this privacy statement.

We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EU.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of the processing of your personal data:

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at office@contentfund.org or by writing us at:

The Creative Content Support Fund
Rue de la Loi, 34
1040 Brussels
BELGIUM

If you intend to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance before contacting your local data protection authority.

Security

We take the security of your personal data very seriously and we do our best to protect it and prevent any unauthorized access. We use strict procedure and security features to secure your personal data. Our staff is also well informed on data protection, confidentiality, and security.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not and cannot be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us through our website; any transmission is at your own risk and, except in the case of fraud or malicious intent, we decline any and all liability in this respect. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help us to provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse websites. You can learn more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Our cookies help us:

We do not use cookies to:

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on the browser you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you accept our use of cookies. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can set your browser to decline them and you can delete them whenever you like, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you intend to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please send us an email with the details of your complaint to office@contentfund.org. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive. You can also send us a letter, to the attention of The Creative Content Support Fund, rue de la Loi 34, 1040 Brussels.

The Content Fund commits to answer you within one month after the reception of your request to inform you:

Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be posted on this page and, when appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly to see if there have been any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any litigation in regard to the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy will be subject to Belgian Law and subject to exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Brussels Judicial District.